Posts by Dirk Walsh

    I'm curious how Walsh sees his strength levels compared to the European gliders? From what I've read the Euros have bigger numbers in the weight room than the US spinners. Rodhe seems to be the weakest on the bench and squat from our friends up north.

    note, post is not done, I'll be back


    Recent history:
    Hayden Baillio
    • 2009 (75' 4¾") 12lb
    • 2010 18.65m (61' 2¼") 7kg


    Stephen Saenz
    • 2009 (72' 6¾") 12lb
    • 2010 (60' 5¾")


    Mason Finley
    • 2009 (71' 8¾") 12lb
    • 2010 (64' 9¼")


    Nick Vena
    • 2011 (75' 10¼") 12lb
    • 2010


    Ryan Crouser
    • 2009 21.56m (70' 9") 5kg
    • 2011 23.53m (77' 2¾") 12lb injured outdoors
    • 2011 19.48m (63' 11") 7.26kg
    • 2011 6kg
    • 2012 19.94m (65' 5½") indoor
    2013 21.09m (69' 2½")

    Jordan Clarke
    • 2008 (71' 3") 12lb


    Jimmie Pacifico
    • 2007 (71' 6¼") 12lb


    Dustin Brode
    • 2010 (71' 7½") 12lb


    Ben Glauser
    • 2011 (70' 4½") 12lb


    Braheme Days
    • 2012 (70' 8") 12lb


    Tyler Schultz
    • 2012 (70' 6") 12lb

    As odd as is sounds; Orter's lack of dynamic technique may have allowed him a greater margin for error at the Games. Similar to the gliders, the simplicity breeds consistently under pressure.

    Track & Field News' World top-10 are now public:


    SHOT PUT
    1. Val Adams (New Zealand)
    2. Christina Schwanitz (Germany)
    3. Lijiao Gong (China)
    4. Michelle Carter (US)
    5. Yevgeniya Kolodko (Russia)
    6. Irina Tarasova (Russia)
    7. Tia Brooks (US)
    8. Xiangrong Liu (China)
    9. Ling Li (China)
    10. Alena Kopets (Belarus)


    DISCUS
    1. Sandra Perković (Croatia)
    2. Yarelis Barrios (Cuba)
    3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (US)
    4. Mélina Robert-Michon (France)
    5. Nadine Müller (Germany)
    6. Zinaida Sendriūtė (Lithuania)
    7. Żaneta Glanc (Poland)
    8. Jian Tan (China)
    9. Anna Rüh (Germany)
    10. Dani Samuels (Australia)


    HAMMER
    1. Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
    2. Tatyana Lysenko (Russia)
    3. Betty Heidler (Germany)
    4. Wenxiu Zhang (China)
    5. Anna Bulgakova (Russia)
    6. Zheng Wang (China)
    7. Yipsi Moreno (Cuba)
    8. Oksana Kondratyeva (Russia)
    9. Jeneva McCall (US)
    10. Éva Orbán (Hungary)


    JAVELIN
    1. Christina Obergföll (Germany)
    2. Mariya Abakumova (Russia)
    3. Kim Mickle (Australia)
    4. Linda Stahl (Germany)
    5. Sunette Viljoen (South Africa)
    6. Kathryn Mitchell (Australia)
    7. Madara Palameika (Latvia)
    8. Viktoriya Sudarushkina (Russia)
    9. Martina Ratej (Slovenia)
    10. Sofi Flinck (Sweden)


    HEPTATHLON
    1. Hanna Melnychenko (Ukraine)
    2. Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Canada)
    3. Dafne Schippers (Holland)
    4. Tatyana Chernova (Russia)
    5. Claudia Rath (Germany)
    6. Sharon Day (US)
    7. Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain)
    8. Karolina Tymińska (Poland)
    9. Nadine Broersen (Holland)
    10. Eliška Klučinová (Czech Republic)

    Track & Field News' top-10 are now public:


    SHOT
    1. Ryan Whiting (US)
    2. David Storl (Germany)
    3. Reese Hoffa (US)
    4. Dylan Armstrong (Canada)
    5. Ladislav Prášil (Czech Republic)
    6. Tomasz Majewski (Poland)
    7. Georgi Ivanov (Bulgaria)
    8. Germán Lauro (Argentina)
    9. Cory Martin (US)
    10. Asmir Kolašinac (Serbia)


    DISCUS
    1. Robert Harting (Germany)
    2. Piotr Małachowski (Poland)
    3. Gerd Kanter (Estonia)
    4. Ehsan Hadadi (Iran)
    5. Martin Wierig (Germany)
    6. Robert Urbanek (Poland)
    7. Erik Cadée (Holland)
    8. Vikas Gowda (India)
    9. Frank Casañas (Spain)
    10. Victor Hogan (South Africa)


    HAMMER
    1. Krisztián Pars (Hungary)
    2. Paweł Fajdek (Poland)
    3. Lukáš Melich (Czech Republic)
    4. Primož Kozmus (Slovenia)
    5. Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan)
    6. Marcel Lomnický (Slovakia)
    7. Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland)
    8. Markus Esser (Germany)
    9. Sergey Litvinov (Russia)
    10. Koji Murofushi (Japan)


    JAVELIN
    1. Vítězslav Veselý (Czech Republic)
    2. Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)
    3. Dmitriy Tarabin (Russia)
    4. Antti Ruuskanen (Finland)
    5. Julius Yego (Kenya)
    6. Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)
    7. Kim Amb (Sweden)
    8. Ari Mannio (Finland)
    9. Risto Mätas (Estonia)
    10. Stuart Farquhar (New Zealand)


    DECATHLON
    1. Ashton Eaton (US)
    2. Michael Schrader (Germany)
    3. Damian Warner (Canada)
    4. Kevin Mayer (France)
    5. Eelco Sintnicolaas (Holland)
    6. Carlos Chinin (Brazil)
    7. Rico Freimuth (Germany)
    8. Ilya Shkurenyov (Russia)
    9. Willem Coertzen (South Africa)
    10. Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany)

    Poland's U18 Konrad Bukowiecki (bd: 17 Mar 1997) went 21,89m (71' 10") indoors at Aleksandrów Łódzki, Poland to snatch the U18 record from U18 World Champion Patrick Müller (SC Neubrandenburg). Müller's record 21,56m (70' 9") was set on 22 December. In 2013 Bukowiecki went 19,39m (63' 7½") with the 6kg and 22,33m (73' 3¼") with the 5kg ball.


    Konrad Bukowiecki trumps Patrick Müller

    Lots of opinions about Symonnds' moves.

    Nick Symmonds Signs With Brooks: 4 Quick Thoughts About Symmonds’ Move
    "Running has a long way to go but it would be a good thing if fans sort of had teams they could root for. Instead of rooting for the Yankees or Redsox, you can root for Nike OTC, Brooks Beast Seattle, adidas/BAA, etc."


    Nick Symmonds signs with Brooks & will join Seattle's Brooks Beasts TC...
    "... said that part of what drew him to sign with Brooks is the fact that Brooks does not put in reduction clauses in its contracts... wants their athletes to be supported through the good times and the bad...”