IAAF Continental Cup 2014 | Marrakech, Morocco

  • The teams are getting shored up for the upcoming Continental Cup (formerly World Cup).


    Teams will be selected as follows:
    Africa: 2014 African Championships (Marrakech, 10-14 August)
    Americas: selection by rankings
    Asia-Pacific: selection by rankings
    Europe: 2014 European Championships (Zürich, 12-17 August)

  • Americas team:


    Shot put: Cleopatra Borel (TTO), Michelle Carter (USA)
    Discus: Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA), Yaime Perez (CUB)
    Hammer: Amanda Bingson (USA), Sultana Frizell (CAN)
    Javelin: Liz Gleadle (CAN), Kara Patterson (USA)


    Shot put: Joe Kovacs (USA), O’Dayne Richards (JAM)
    Discus: Jorge Fernandez (CUB), Jason Morgan (JAM)
    Hammer: Roberto Janet (CUB), Kibwé Johnson (USA)
    Javelin: Tim Glover (USA), Keshorn Walcott (TTO)

  • AFRICAN TEAM -


    Shot put: Orazio Cremona (RSA), Franck Owaka (CGO)
    Discus: Victor Hogan (RSA), Stephen Mozia (NGR)
    Hammer: Mostafa Mohamed Hesham (EGY), Chris Harmse (RSA)
    Javelin: Julius Yego (KEN), Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY)


    Shot put: Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang (CMR), Chinwe Okoro (NGR)
    Discus: Okoro, Amina El Moudden (MAR)
    Hammer: Laetitia Bambara (BUR), Amy Sene (SEN)
    Javelin: Sunette Viljoen (RSA), Mary Zutah Nartey (GHA)

  • Asia-Pacific:


    Shot put: Valerie Adams (NZL), Gong Lijiao (CHN)
    Discus: Dani Samuels (AUS), Yang Yanbo (CHN)
    Hammer: Wang Zheng (CHN), second athlete TBC
    Javelin: Kimberley Mickle (AUS), Zhang Li (CHN)


    Shot put: Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Hebshi (KSA), Tom Walsh (NZL)
    Discus: Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi (KSA), Benn Harradine (AUS)
    Hammer: Mohammed Ali Al-Zankawi (KUW), Dilshod Nazarov (TJK)
    Javelin: Joshua Robinson (AUS), Ivan Zaytsev (UZB)

  • Europeans:


    Shot put: Christina Schwanitz (GER), Evgeniia Kolodko (RUS)
    Discus: Sandra Perkovic (CRO), Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA)
    Hammer: Anita Włodarczyk (POL), Martina Hrašnová (SVK)
    Javelin: Linda Stahl (GER), Barbora Špotáková (CZE)


    Shot put: David Storl (GER), Tomasz Majewski (POL)
    Discus: Robert Urbanek (POL), Gerd Kanter (EST)
    Hammer: Fajdek Paweł (POL), Krisztian Pars (HUN)
    Javelin: Veselý Vítĕzslav (CZE), Ruuskanen Antti (FIN)
    *why no Harting?

  • *Natalie Debeljuh (AUS) added to the roster.


Participate now!

Don’t have an account yet? Register yourself now and be a part of our community!